May 21, 2012

Merrimack Celebrates the Class of 2012 at Graduation Sunday

NORTH ANDOVER, MA – Merrimack College celebrated its Class of 2012 Sunday at graduation at Lawler Rink, which featured 83 student-athletes.

The Class of 2012 guided Merrimack’s 22 intercollegiate sports to a four-year record of 738-640 (.535) overall and 507-403 in conference (.557), the highest four-year winning percentage at Merrimack in at least 10 years.

Over the last four years, Merrimack has qualified for 15 NCAA Tournaments and won five Northeast-10 Championships.  

The men’s tennis team led the way qualifying for the NCAA Tournament in each of the last four seasons, giving them five career and five straight NCAA appearances. Men’s lacrosse and men’s tennis each won a NE-10 Championship, while men’s lacrosse (four times), men’s tennis (three times), volleyball, hockey, softball, women’s soccer and field hockey each reached the conference championship.

Eight programs, hockey, volleyball, men’s tennis, women’s tennis, men’s lacrosse, field hockey, men’s basketball and baseball, recorded school records for wins over the last four seasons.

Jessica Peacock (Hopedale, Mass.) from the women’s soccer team and Robbie Sabadoz (Ottawa, Ont.) from the men’s soccer team represent Merrimack as finalists for the Northeast-10 Scholar Athletes of the Year.

Academically, the class of 2012 has averaged a 3.0 GPA. In the fall of 2011, 14 of 22 intercollegiate programs recorded a 3.0 team GPA or better.

As of today, seven graduates, Shawn Loiseau (Shrewsbury, Mass.), Peacock, Joe Cannata (Wakefield, Mass.), Wayne Mack (Paterson, NJ), Tony Johnson, (Lynn, Mass.), Sabadoz, and Peter Schielke (Ridgefield, CT), earned All-American honors.

Five Warrior athletes, Sabadoz a business major , Peacock a Psychology major, Ryan Flanigan (Rochester, NY) a business major, Rebecca Ainscow (Derry, NH) a education major and John Doherty (Chelmsford, Mass.) a Psychology major, also earned Academic All-American status while at Merrimack.

 

The Class of 2012

Baseball

Paul Arce – International Business
Tim Curran - Communications
Bill Humphrey – Sports Management
Chris Pinnette – Health Sciences

Basketball (M)

Roland Davis - Sociology
Wayne Mack - Business
Wilfredo Pagan - Sociology
Juan Carlos Rosich - Business
Aaron Strothers - Sociology

Basketball (W)

Valerie Avebe - Business
Genn Roy – Health Sciences

Crew (W)

Jane Pavalkis – Sports Medicine

Track/Cross Country (M)

John Doherty - Psychology

Track/Cross Country (W)

Rebecca Ainscow - Education
Kayla Morong - Communications
Ashley Sarris – Undeclared Arts

Field Hockey (W)

Victoria DeLacey - Communications
Stephanie Heasman - Sociology
Caitlin Kamide – Athletic Training
Liz Lincoln – Sports Medicine
Sarah Salatto - Psychology 

Football

George Davis - Business
Steve DeLuca - Business
Nick Desjardins – Health Sciences
Jason Fischer – Civil Engineering
Tony Johnson – Sports Management
Casey Koperniak – Liberal Arts
Shawn Loiseau - Criminology
Rob Maggiacomo - Business
Matt Mathis - Criminology
Ryan McCarthy - Buisness
Omari Mobley - Business
T.J. Peloquin - Business
James Suozzo - Sociology
Ethan Weaver – Civil Engineering
Ian Weaver – Civil Engineering
Dan White - Business
Eamon White – Digital Design

Tennis (M)

Max Eppley - Business
Sean Pahler – Civil Engineering

Tennis (W)
Courtney Garvey - Economics
Kylie Waddington - Business

Hockey

Joe Cannata - Business
Simon Demers - Business
Ryan Flanigan - Business
Carter Madsen - Business
Elliott Sheen - Business
Karl Stollery - Business
Jesse Todd - Business
Jeff Velleca - Psychology 

Lacrosse (M)

Greg Fallon - Business
Steve Frey - Business
Devin Gordon - Communications
Greg Manning - Economics
Nick Maggio - Business
Bryan Pollack – Civil Engineering
Pete Schielke – Political Sciences
John Smyth - Business
Nick Vasquez - Business

Lacrosse (W)

Jennifer Cronin – Sports Medicine
Mary Pasquantonio – Sports Medicine
Colleen Strachan - Business
Sarah Salatto - Psychology
Alicia Tinsley - English

Soccer (M)

Nick Beal - Business
Evan Berube - Business
Elvert Bodden – Electrical Engineering
Evan Burokas - Business
Paul Correia - Business
Jimmy Goncalves - Business
Nick Lo Coco - Business
Matt McFadden - Physics
Victor Plaza - Business
Robbie Sabadoz - Business 

Soccer (W)
Ashley Childers – Health Sciences
Melissa Garabedian - Business
Kara Hennigan – Civil Engineering
Kiley Horne - Biology
Jessica Peacock - Psychology
Khara Roman – Athletic Training

Softball

Alex Gallant - Mathematics
Monique Gosselin - Business

Volleyball
Nicole Duarte - Business